2008 World Mind Sports Games: Men's Individual

Preliminary Round

Group A

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Kang, Dong Yoon 8p KR 18+ 10+ 2+ 3+ 5+ 4+ 6 22
2 Mimura, Tomoyasu 9p JP 22+ 9+ 1- 6+ 13+ 3+ 5 21
3 Yaoye, Chen 9p CN 17+ 11+ 5+ 1- 6+ 2- 4 25
4 Lazarev, Alexey 6d RU 16+ 5- 9+ 12+ 7+ 1- 4 23
5 Guo, Yiming 7d AU 19+ 4+ 3- 11+ 1- 12+ 4 22
6 Peng, Chin-Hua 5p TW 8+ 13+ 14+ 2- 3- 15+ 4 22
7 Nikula, Miika 3d FI 11- 17+ 15+ 10+ 4- 14+ 4 19
8 Teuber, Benjamin 6d DE 6- 23+ 12- 19+ 16+ 9+ 4 16
9 Zhurakovskyi, Bogdan 4d UA 15+ 2- 4- 21+ 10+ 8- 3 21
10 Fodi, Zoltan 2d HU 21+ 1- 16+ 7- 9- 20+ 3 20
11 Wu, David 5d FR 7+ 3- 20+ 5- 15- 13+ 3 20
12 Chan, Kai Tai 4d HK 24+ 14- 8+ 4- 17+ 5- 3 18
13 Antolinez, Miguel-An 3d ES 23+ 6- 18+ 14+ 2- 11- 3 18
14 Chan, Kuok Wan 5d MO 20+ 12+ 6- 13- 21+ 7- 3 18
15 Dach, Zbynek 4d CZ 9- 22+ 7- 18+ 11+ 6- 3 17
16 Bustamante, Emil 5d MX 4- 19+ 10- 22+ 8- 18+ 3 16
17 Fridh, Olof 2k SE 3- 7- 24+ 20+ 12- 22+ 3 14
18 Zhao, Xiaowei 1d NZ 1- 21+ 13- 15- 22+ 16- 2 18
19 Globus, Uri 3d IL 5- 16- 21- 8- 24+ 23+ 2 14
20 Xia, Jierong 3d NO 14- 24+ 11- 17- 23+ 10- 2 13
21 Durazzi, Diego 2k IT 10- 18- 19+ 9- 14- 24+ 2 13
22 Balvan, Zoran 2d BA 2- 15- 23+ 16- 18- 17- 1 17
23 Moreno Vega, Osvaldo 1d CL 13- 8- 22- 24+ 20- 19- 1 12
24 Wong, Jose 6k CR 12- 20- 17- 23- 19- 21- 0 13

Group B

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Mok, Jin Seuk 9p KR 3+ 2+ 9+ 5+ 4+ 7+ 6 25
2 Lee, Yi-Hsiu 4p TW 22+ 1- 13+ 9+ 5+ 4+ 5 20
3 Zhou, Ruiyang 5p CN 1- 19+ 15+ 14+ 6+ 11+ 5 19
4 Shin, Raphael 7d AU 6+ 8+ 14+ 10+ 1- 2- 4 24
5 Balogh, Pal 6d HU 17+ 7+ 10+ 1- 2- 9+ 4 23
6 Serban, Mihai 4d RO 4- 12+ 8+ 16+ 3- 10+ 4 21
7 Zhang, Lionel 6d US 20+ 5- 21+ 11+ 12+ 1- 4 19
8 Marigo, Francesco 4d IT 18+ 4- 6- 17+ 14+ 15+ 4 16
9 Kravets, Andrij 4d UA 19+ 15+ 1- 2- 13+ 5- 3 22
10 Rasmussen, Uffe 3d DK 16+ 11+ 5- 4- 18+ 6- 3 19
11 Urtela, Mika 3d FI 21+ 10- 16+ 7- 15+ 3- 3 17
12 Egea Diaz, Antonio 2d ES 14- 6- 18+ 20+ 7- 16+ 3 16
13 Gonzalez Zelaya, Car 5d MX 15- 18+ 2- 21+ 9- 14+ 3 15
14 Sam, In Hang 3d MO 12+ 17+ 4- 3- 8- 13- 2 21
15 Gigot, Benjamin 1d BE 13+ 9- 3- 19+ 11- 8- 2 20
16 Lakeland, Corrin 2d NZ 10- 20+ 11- 6- 17+ 12- 2 17
17 Lazarov, Yoni Petrov 1d BG 5- 14- 20+ 8- 16- 22+ 2 14
18 Barisic, Dragan 5d BA 8- 13- 12- 22+ 10- 21+ 2 14
19 Tabares, Santiago 3d AR 9- 3- 22+ 15- 21+ 20- 2 13
20 Miselis, Gintautas 2k LT 7- 16- 17- 12- 22+ 19+ 2 13
21 Montiel Flores, Seba 1d CL 11- 22+ 7- 13- 19- 18- 1 14
22 Quesada, David 3k CR 2- 21- 19- 18- 20- 17- 0 14

Group C

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Yamada, Kimio 9p JP 23+ 9+ 5+ 3+ 2+ 4+ 6 21
2 Baek, Hong Suk 6p KR 7+ 10+ 4+ 9+ 1- 3+ 5 24
3 Cheng, Wei 6d CA 18+ 8+ 17+ 1- 5+ 2- 4 23
4 Kim, Song Won 3d KP 22+ 6+ 2- 18+ 7+ 1- 4 23
5 Jabarin, Ali 4d IL 14+ 11+ 1- 8+ 3- 12+ 4 23
6 Yang, Huiren 1p US 12+ 4-
SGF
7- 14+ 11+ 9+ 4 20
7 He, Wei 7d AU 2- 19+ 6+ 17+ 4- 11+ 4 20
8 Debarre, Thomas 5d FR 15+ 3- 21+ 5- 17+ 10+ 4 18
9 Mero, Csaba 6d HU 21+ 1- 10+ 2- 15+ 6- 3 23
10 Sanchez Munoz, Cesar 4d ES 19+ 2- 9- 21+ 13+ 8- 3 19
11 Simara, Jan 5d CZ 24+ 5- 14+ 13+ 6- 7- 3 18
12 Shepperson, Piers 4d UK 6- 22+ 13- 20+ 18+ 5- 3 17
13 Pomstra, Willem 5d NL 16+ 17- 12+ 11- 10- 18+ 3 16
14 Salo, Tuomo 3d FI 5- 24+ 11- 6- 19+ 20+ 3 15
15 Martins Carmona, Ped 2k PT 8- 18- 19+ 23+ 9- 21+ 3 14
16 Wan, Kei Chon 3d MO 13- 20- 22+ 19- 23+ 17+ 3 12
17 Phease, Barry 5d NZ 20+ 13+ 3- 7- 8- 16- 2 20
18 Strand, Krister 1d SE 3- 15+ 20+ 4- 12- 13- 2 19
19 Annovi, Alberto 3k IT 10- 7- 15- 16+ 14- 24+ 2 16
20 Krusina, Rudolf 2d SK 17- 16+ 18- 12- 22+ 14- 2 15
21 Martens, Michael 1d AR 9- 23+ 8- 10- 24+ 15- 2 14
22 Aliyev, Elchin 1d AZ 4- 12- 16- 24+ 20- 23+ 2 13
23 Burmakov, Andrei 7k BY 1- 21- 24+ 15- 16- 22- 1 16
24 Urziceanu, Valentin 4d RO 11- 14- 23- 22- 21- 19- 0 13

Group D

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Gu, Li 9p CN 21+ 17+ 2+ 10+ 3+ 4+ 6 20
2 Wang, Lih-Chen (O Rissei) 9p TW 14+ 4+ 1- 3+ 10+ 5+ 5 24
3 Tu, Xinyu 7d US 7+ 6+ 9+ 2- 1- 10+ 4 26
4 Lee, Cheng Chi 5d NZ 22+ 2- 18+ 6+ 11+ 1- 4 21
5 Siu, Hon Hung 6d HK 13+ 18+ 10- 12+ 9+ 2- 4 20
6 Berben, Tobias 4d DE 15+ 3- 7+ 4- 19+ 14+ 4 20
7 Khan, Xenos 6d CA 3- 15+ 6- 22+ 13+ 11+ 4 18
8 Galchenko, Mykhailo 5d UA 19+ 10- 13+ 11- 15+ 12+ 4 17
9 Amaro, Alexandre 5d BR 24+ 12+ 3- 16+ 5- 17+ 4 16
10 Kang, Zhanbin 6p SG 11+ 8+ 5+ 1- 2- 3- 3 26
11 Mitic, Nikola 4d RS 10- 19+ 14+ 8+ 4- 7- 3 20
12 Promyslov, Ivan 5d RU 16+ 9- 23+ 5- 20+ 8- 3 18
13 Billouey, Simon 4d FR 5- 20+ 8- 17+ 7- 18+ 3 18
14 Kruml, Ondrej 3d CZ 2- 22+ 11- 20+ 16+ 6- 3 18
15 Holappa, Antti 3d FI 6- 7- 24+ 18+ 8- 23+ 3 15
16 Cianni, Pablo 1d AR 12- 24+ 17+ 9- 14- 19+ 3 14
17 Mariani, Alberto 3k IT 23+ 1- 16- 13- 21+ 9- 2 19
18 Shiu, Simon 4d UK 20+ 5- 4- 15- 23+ 13- 2 17
19 Karailiev, Peter 2d SK 8- 11- 22+ 23+ 6- 16- 2 16
20 Braye, Renaud 1k BE 18- 13- 21+ 14- 12- 24+ 2 13
21 Savitski, Mikhail 6k BY 1- 23- 20- 24+ 17- 22+ 2 12
22 Baghirov, Niyazi 3d AZ 4- 14- 19- 7- 24+ 21- 1 15
23 Aguero, Mario 2k CR 17- 21+ 12- 19- 18- 15- 1 14
24 Nedkov Nedev, Teodor 11k BG 9- 16- 15- 21- 22- 20- 0 15

Group E

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Wang, Xi 9p CN 8+ 5+ 2+ 4+ 3+ 6+ 6 26
2 Yamashiro, Hiroshi 9p JP 17+ 18+ 1- 8+ 5+ 9+ 5 21
3 Redmond, Michael 9p US 24+ 10+
SGF
4+
9+
SGF
1-
SGF
7+
SGF
5 20
4 Rydzel, Sergij 5d UA 20+ 12+ 3- 1- 10+ 13+ 4 22
5 Fan, Jun 7d CA 22+ 1- 13+ 11+ 2- 12+ 4 21
6 Surma, Mateusz 3d PL 7+ 14+ 9- 15+ 17+ 1- 4 21
7 Cheong, Meng Hou 4d MO 6- 19+ 14+ 10+ 9+ 3- 4 20
8 Ri, Jong Jin 3d KP 1- 22+ 17+ 2- 11+ 15+ 4 20
9 Aroonphaichitra, Nitipone 4d TH 23+ 11+ 6+ 3- 7- 2- 3 22
10 Eijkhout, Michiel 6d NL 15+ 3- 12+ 7- 4- 20+ 3 21
11 Ongaro, David 4d DE 13+ 9- 18+ 5- 8- 19+ 3 18
12 Dugin, Artem 5d RU 16+ 4- 10- 20+ 19+ 5- 3 18
13 Jevtic, Nikola 4d RS 11- 23+ 5- 18+ 14+ 4- 3 17
14 Simeunovic, Zoran 5d BA 19+ 6- 7- 21+ 13- 23+ 3 16
15 Xie, Kaikun 5d NZ 10- 24+ 20+ 6- 21+ 8- 3 15
16 Cheung, Yat Hin 1d HG 12- 20- 24+ 19- 18+ 17+ 3 11
17 Ugenskas, Donatas 1d LT 2- 21+ 8- 24+ 6- 16- 2 18
18 Meeschaert, Michael 1k BE 21+ 2- 11- 13- 16- 22+ 2 17
19 Hrdina, Marian 2d SK 14- 7- 23+ 16+ 12- 11- 2 17
20 Gale, Ben 3d ZA 4- 16+ 15- 12- 22+ 10- 2 17
21 Monroy Urroz, Diego 5k AR 18- 17- 22+ 14- 15- 24+ 2 11
22 Kirsinger, Juan 1d CL 5- 8- 21- 23+ 20- 18- 1 15
23 Alizada, Elmin 5k AZ 9- 13- 19- 22- 24+ 14- 1 12
24 Garcia Valenzuela, L 4k MX 3- 15- 16- 17- 23- 21- 0 16

Group F

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Park, Jung Sang 9p KR 5+ 3+ 2+ 4+ 8+ 11+ 6 24
2 Li, Xianyu 6d CA 7+ 9+ 1- 13+ 10+ 5+ 5 23
3 Wang, Ming-Wan 9p TW 19+ 1- 16+ 6+ 4+ 8+ 5 21
4 Yang, Shi Hai 8p HK 10+ 17+ 6+ 1- 3- 12+ 4 23
5 Iatsenko, Dmytro 5d UA 1- 14+ 9+ 17+ 7+ 2- 4 23
6 Burrall, Matthew 6d US 8+ 16+ 4- 3- 13+ 15+ 4 19
7 Qian, Wei 6d AU 2- 15+ 18+ 11+ 5- 9+ 4 19
8 Mitic, Dusan 4d RS 6- 10+ 21+ 12+ 1- 3- 3 22
9 Paunic, Dragan 5d BA 14+ 2- 5- 18+ 21+ 7- 3 19
10 Jasiek, Robert 5d DE 4- 8- 20+ 16+ 2- 17+ 3 18
11 Lou, Wan Kao 4d MO 18+ 12- 22+ 7- 15+ 1- 3 17
12 Sakhabutdinov, Rustam 5d RU 15+ 11+ 13- 8- 17+ 4- 3 17
13 Cabre, Dimas 3d ES 22+ 18- 12+ 2- 6- 16+ 3 16
14 Grueter, Patric 3d CH 9- 5- 15- 22+ 20+ 18+ 3 13
15 Tsolmon, Sansar 4d MN 12- 7- 14+ 19+ 11- 6- 2 19
16 Vestgarden, Oystein 2d NO 21+ 6- 3- 10- 19+ 13- 2 18
17 Tiawattananont, Than 4d TH 20+ 4- 19+ 5- 12- 10- 2 18
18 Tabor, Paul 1d UK 11- 13+ 7- 9- 22+ 14- 2 16
19 Staub, Michael 2d DK 3- 20+ 17- 15- 16- 21+ 2 14
20 Waczulik, Juraj 1k SK 17- 19- 10- 21+ 14- 22+ 2 11
21 Zecca, Massimiliano 1d IT 16- 22+ 8- 20- 9- 19- 1 12
22 Figueirinhas, Diego 3k PT 13- 21- 11- 14- 18- 20- 0 14

Group G

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Park, Young Hun 9p KR 3+ 4+ 9+ 2+ 5+ 8+ 6 24
2 Li, Zhe 6p CN 12+ 8+ 11+ 1- 10+ 5+ 5 22
3 Macfadyen, Matthew 6d UK 1- 7+ 15+ 4+ 8+ 11+ 5 22
4 Hora, Jan 6d CZ 17+ 1- 6+ 3- 9+ 10+ 4 23
5 Sakai, Hideyuki 7p JP 13+ 15+ 10+ 9+ 1- 2- 4 22
6 Stankovic, Mijodrag 5d RS 22+ 9- 4- 13+ 16+ 12+ 4 16
7 Siivola, Matti 5d FI 8- 3- 20+ 14+ 17+ 15+ 4 16
8 Koster, Bram 4d NL 7+ 2- 17+ 11+ 3- 1- 3 25
9 Sampaokaew, Pariwat 4d TH 16+ 6+ 1- 5- 4- 18+ 3 22
10 Cernuda, Ignacio 3d ES 18+ 16+ 5- 12+ 2- 4- 3 20
11 Rasmussen, Jannik 4d DK 21+ 14+ 2- 8- 18+ 3- 3 19
12 Gutierrez, Emilio 2d MX 2- 20+ 14+ 10- 13+ 6- 3 19
13 Tremblay, Pierre 6d CA 5- 19+ 18+ 6- 12- 16+ 3 17
14 Devanszki, Gabor 1k HU 19+ 11- 12- 7- 21+ 17+ 3 15
15 Henker, Jens 5d DE 20+ 5- 3- 16- 19+ 7- 2 18
16 Connor, Thomas 3d BE 9- 10- 22+ 15+ 6- 13- 2 16
17 Edwards, Paul 1d ZA 4- 22+ 8- 21+ 7- 14- 2 16
18 Hestnes, Oddbjorn 1d NO 10- 21+ 13- 22+ 11- 9- 2 14
19 Bulic, Slobodan 2d BA 14- 13- 21- 20+ 15- 22+ 2 11
20 Acosta, Cristobal 1k CL 15- 12- 7- 19- 22- 21+ 1 13
21 Boza, Luis Enrique 4k CR 11- 18- 19+ 17- 14- 20- 1 13
22 Carmona, Rui 4k PT 6- 17- 16- 18- 20+ 19- 1 13

Group H

Number Name Strength Country Round Score SOS
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Liu, Xing 7p CN 17+ 11+ 9+ 2+ 6+ 3+ 6 21
2 Chang, Li-Yu 7p TW 13+ 10+ 3+ 1- 9+ 5+ 5 23
3 Hikosaka, Naoto 9p JP 16+ 4+ 2- 11+ 10+ 1- 4 23
4 Jirasorhiri, Apidet 4d TH 8+ 3- 16+ 15+ 5- 12+ 4 19
5 Corlan, Lucian 5d RO 22+ 6+ 15+ 10- 4+ 2- 4 18
6 Tsang, Tung 5d HG 21+ 5- 20+ 18+ 1- 10+ 4 18
7 Groenen, Gerardus 6d NL 10- 18+ 8- 17+ 11+ 9+ 4 17
8 Gubas, Xaver 4d SK 4- 22+ 7+ 9- 15+ 16+ 4 15
9 Cha, Jong Hyok 1k KP 12+ 19+ 1- 8+ 2- 7- 3 24
10 Wu, Tengxiao 4d FR 7+ 2- 19+ 5+ 3- 6- 3 23
11 Silt, Ondrej 6d CZ 14+ 1- 12+ 3- 7- 15+ 3 22
12 Liu, Dong Ming 5d AU 9- 17+ 11- 19+ 16+ 4- 3 16
13 Chin, Jonathan 1d UK 2- 16- 18- 20+ 21+ 17+ 3 14
14 Solovev, Valeriy 6d RU 11- 15- 17- 22+ 18+ 19+ 3 11
15 Giedrojc, Krzysztof 4d PL 20+ 14+ 5- 4- 8- 11- 2 20
16 Tahirbayov, Bahadur 5d AZ 3- 13+ 4- 21+ 12- 8- 2 19
17 Lavi, Ron 2d IL 1- 12- 14+ 7- 22+ 13- 2 19
18 Rigo, Istvan 3d HU 19- 7- 13+ 6- 14- 21+ 2 17
19 Pedersen, Torben 3d DK 18+ 9- 10- 12- 20+ 14- 2 16
20 Galinovsky, Vasilij 2k BY 15- 21+ 6- 13- 19- 22+ 2 12
21 Cordero, Guillermo 2d MX 6- 20- 22+ 16- 13- 18- 1 13
22 Pizarro, Roberto 1k CL 5- 8- 21- 14- 17- 20- 0 16

Playoffs

Number Player Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Final
A1 Kang Dong Yoon 8p KR Kang Kang Kang Kang
E2 Hiroshi Yamashiro 9p JP
D1 Gup Li 9p CN Gu Li
H2 Chang Li-Yu 7p TW
G2 Li Zhe 6p CN Li Li
B1 Mok Jin Seuk 9p KR
C1 Kimio Yamada 9p JP Yamada
F2 Xianyu Li 6d CA
E1 Wang Xi 9p CN Wang Wang Park
C2 Baek Hong Suk 6p KR
H1 Liu Xing 7p CN Liu
B2 Lee Yi-Hsiu 4p TW
F1 Park Jung Sang 9p KR Park J.S. Park
D2 O Rissei 9p TW
G1 Park Young Hung 9p KR Park
A2 Tomoyasu Mimura 9p JP

Third-Fourth Place Playoff

G2 Li Zhe 6p CN Li
E1 Wang Xi 9p CN