2nd TransAtlantic Youth Go Match

This is the 2nd edition of the TransAtlantic Youth Go Match. This event provides the opportunity for youth players on both sides to get top-level playing experience and make new go friends. The tournament is organized as a team match with ten players per side, with players being invited to by their national or continental go associations.

Games were played in the Transatlantic Youth Go Tournament room on the KGS go server on April 18, 2010. Games were played with ING rules, with time controls of 30 minutes main time + 10 moves/5 minutes Canadian-style overtime.

Teams

American flagCanadian flag       EU flag
First Series
2010-04-18
15:00 GMT, 11 AM Eastern, 8 AM Pacific
Picture of Curtis Tang
FlagCurtis Tang (16)
2004-2006 US representative, World Youth Goe Championship
2006 Redmond Cup Champion
1-0
W+R
Picture of Artem Kachanovskyj
FlagArtem Kachanovskyj (17)
2003, 2007-2009 European Representative, World Youth Goe Championship
8th place, 2010 World Student OZA
Picture of Ricky Zhao
FlagRicky Zhao (15)
2nd place, 2009 Redmond Cup
1-0
B+24
Picture of Ali Jabarin
FlagAli Jabarin (16)
1st place, 2009 European Youth Championship
1st place, 2007, 2008 Israeli Championship
National team member, 2008 WMSG
Picture of Andrew Huang
FlagAndrew Huang (13)
2nd place, 2008 Redmond Cup Junior Divison
2009 Canadian representative, World Youth Goe Championship
0-1
B+R
Picture of Mihai Serban
FlagMihai Serban (15)
National team member, 2008 WMSG
1st place, 2010 U18 European Youth Goe Championship
Picture of Hugh Zhang
FlagHugh Zhang (13)
1st place, 2008 Redmond Cup Junior division
2nd place, 2008 US Youth Goe Championship
National team member, 2008 WMSG
1-0
B+4
Picture of Jurij Mykhaljuk
FlagJurij Mykhaljuk (13)
3rd place, 2010 U16 European Youth Goe Championship
2nd place, 2009 U16 Ukranian Youth Goe Championship
Picture of Patrick Lung
FlagPatrick Lung (15)
2nd place, 2006 Redmond Cup Junior division
0-1
B+R
Picture of Roman Ruzhanskij
FlagRoman Ruzhanskij (15)
2nd place, 2010 U18 European Youth Goe Championship
1st place, 2009 U16 Ukranian Youth Goe Championship
Second Series
2010-04-18
18:00 GMT, 2 PM Eastern, 11 AM Pacific
Picture of Gansheng Shi
FlagGansheng Shi (15)
2008, 2009 Redmond Cup champion
2008 North American Fujitsu finalist
2008 Canadian representative, World Youth Goe Championship
1-0
B+R
Picture of Nikola Mitic
FlagNikola Mitic (17)
3rd place, 2009 European Youth Championship
2nd place, 2008 Serbian Youth Championship
National team member, 2008 WMSG
Picture of Calvin Sun
FlagCalvin Sun (13)
2008-2010 US representative, World Youth Goe Championship
National team member, 2008 WMSG
3-time Redmond Cup champion
0-1
B+R
Picture of Thomas Debarre
FlagThomas Debarre (16)
2nd place, 2008 European Youth Goe Championship
3rd place, 2008 Korean Ambassador's Cup
6th place, 2008 World Youth Goe Championship
Picture of Jianing Gan
FlagJianing Gan (13)
2nd place (tied), 2009 CGA Winter Cup, Open Division
1-0
B+R
Picture of Vanessa Wong
FlagVanessa Wong (14)
2nd place, 2010 U16 European Youth Goe Championship
National team member, 2008 WMSG
Picture of Daniel Gourdeau
FlagDaniel Gourdeau (16)
National team member, 2008 WMSG
0-1
B+R
Picture of Lukas Podpera
FlagLukas Podpera (15)
4th place, 2010 U16 European Youth Goe Championship
Picture of Rémi Campagnie
FlagRémi Campagnie (16)
1st place, 6ème Tournoi de la Vieille Capitale A division
CGA League player
0-1
W+6
Picture of Pavol Lisy
FlagPavol Lisy (15)
Nationally ranked 3rd
FlagFlag by tiebreaker
Final Result
5-5

The organizers would like to thank the European Go Federation, the American Go Association and the Canadian Go Association for their support in making this event possible.