American Go E-Journal

2009 AMERICAN GO YEARBOOK: Member’s Edition Collection of Games, Commentaries & More

Thursday December 31, 2009

Welcome to the American Go Yearbook Member’s Edition Collection. In previous years, this material — game records, commentaries and more – was distributed on CD but is now presented in an online format that’s much easier to access. Instead of searching through multiple menus, you can now quickly find the material you’re looking for on the month-by-month list below. Once selected, game records or PDFs open up quickly and easily for your review or download.  This 2009 Yearbook collection also includes bonus files not originally included in the E-Journal. We hope that you will find this collection a valuable and useful resource; comments and suggestions for the 2010 edition are welcome at journal@usgo.org
These game records, commentaries and other material are distributed to you as a member of the American Go Association as a benefit of membership. You may download unlimited copies for your own use; please do not circulate them to non-members.
Production Team: Chris Garlock, Managing Editor; Brian Kirby, Assistant Online Editor; Terry Benson, Editor

1/05/2009: Zhou Heyang 9P vs Park Yeonghun 9P - Liu Shizhen 6P on Round 3 of the 20th International Fujitsu
1/12/2009: GoGoD Database Discoveries #1
1/12/2009: “Important, Fundamental Matters” – Kazunari Furuyama
1/19/2009: Tongyu Cao 4d vs Wei Wang 7d – University College Cork Open (Cork, Ireland)
1/26/2009: 5-kyu Workshop Game – Yuan Zhou 7d
1/26/2009: Piao Wenyao 5P vs Gu Li 9P - Alex Dinerchtein 3P on the Toyota-Denso World Oza Final

2/02/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #1 – Yilun Yang 7P
2/02/2009: Questions from Actual Play #44 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
2/09/2009: Being Flexible about Joseki – Wu Xinyu 6P
2/09/2009: New Year’s Life and Death Puzzle – Yilun Yang 7P
2/16/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #2 – Yilun Yang 7P
2/16/2009: Excerpts from “The Workshop Lectures, volume 5″ – Yilun Yang 7P (Published by Slate & Shell)
2/16/2009: Gu Li 9P vs Lee Changho 9P – Commentary by Luo Xihe 9P (Translated by Yuan Zhou 7d)
2/23/2009: Kim Sujun 8P vs Kono Rin 9P – Kobayashi Satoru 9P on the 17th Ryusei Semi-finals (Translated by Rob van Zeijst)

3/02/2009: Andy Liu 7d vs Eric Lui 7d – New Jersy Open, Round 5 (Final Round)
3/02/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #1 – Yilun Yang 7P
3/02/2009: Questions from Actual Play #45 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
3/09/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #2 – Yilun Yang 7P
3/09/2009: Kong Jie 7P vs Wang Xi 9P – China Team Match, Round 8
3/16/2009: Lazarev Alexey 6d vs Dinerchtein Alexander 3P – 2009 Ing Memorial
3/16/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #3 – Yilun Yang 7P
3/23/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #3 – Yilun Yang 7P
3/23/2009: “Important, Fundamental Matters”: Common Amateur Mistake 38 – Kazunari Furuyama
3/23/2009: Lee Changho 9P vs Chang Hao 9P – 11th Samsung Cup, Round Finals, Game 2
3/30/2009: Yuan Zhou Workshop Game (Game Between Two 4ks) – Commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d
3/30/2009: Yamashita Keigo 9P vs Cho Chikun 9P – Kisei Title Match, Round Game 5

4/06/2009: Database Discoveries #2 – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
4/06/2009: Questions from Actual Play #46 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
4/13/2009: Catalin Taranu 5P vs Pal Balogh 6d – 2009 Ing Memorial, Round 3
4/13/2009: Liu Xing 7P vs Qiu Jun 8P – 5th Chang Ki Cup, Game 3
4/20/2009: Li Jie 7d vs Hane Naoki 9P – 22nd Fujitsu Cup, Round 1
4/20/2009: Calvin Sun vs Ali Jabarin – 1st TransAtlantic Youth Match, Round 1
4/27/2009: Yuan Zhou 8d vs Anonymous 1d – Workshop Game

5/05/2009: Questions from Actual Play #47 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
5/05/2009: Fernando Aguilar 6d vs Guan Mozheng 6d – WAGC, Round 3
5/11/2009: Cho Hanseung 9d vs Gu Li 9d – 1st BC Card Cup Final, Round 4
5/11/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #4 – Yilun Yang 7P
5/11/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #4 – Yilun Yang 7P
5/18/2009: Hane Naoki Honinbo vs Takao Shinji 9P – 64th Honinbo, 1st Title Match
5/18/2009: Rin Shien (Tzu Yuan Lin) 7P vs Suzuki Ayumi 4P – 57th NHK Cup, Round 1
5/18/2009: Lee Sedol 9P vs Gu Li 9P – 13th LG Cup Finals, Round 1
5/25/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #5 – Yilun Yang 7P
5/25/2009: Takao Shinji 9P vs Cho U 9P – 31st Japanese Meijin, 6th Title Match
5/28/2009: Timotej Suc 3d (Slovenia) vs Albertas Petrauskas 1d (Lithuania) WAGC, Round 1 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/28/2009: Garcia Bustamante 4d (Mexico) vs Eric Lui 7d (USA) – WAGC, Round 2 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/28/2009: Fatih Sulak 2d (Turkey) vs Matt Cocke 5d (UK) – WAGC, Round 2 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/29/2009: Dmitriy Surin 6d (Russia) vs Csaba Mero 6d (Hungary) – WAGC, Round 3 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/29/2009: Antti Tormanen 5d (Finland) vs Jostein Flood 4d (Norway) – WAGC, Round 5 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/29/2009: Thomas Debarre 5d (France) vs Ondrej Silt 6d (Czechia) – WAGC, Round 5 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
5/29/2009: BONUS FILECristiano Garbarini 1d (Italy) vs Emil Garcia Bustamante 4d (Mexico) – WAGC, Round 6 (Redmond)
5/29/2009: BONUS FILE: Moriei Kanazawa 6d (Japan) vs Thomas Debarre 5d (France) – WAGC, Round 6 (Redmond)
5/29/2009: BONUS FILE: Georghe Cornel Burzo 6d (Romania) vs Juyong Ko 7d (Canada) – WAGC, Round 6 (Redmond)

6/01/2009: Shin-Hwan Yoo 7d (Korea) vs A. Tormanen 5d (Finland) – WAGC, Round 7 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
6/01/2009: Viktor Lin 5d (Austria) vs Eric Lui 7d (USA) – WAGC, Round 7 (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
6/08/2009: Database Discoveries #5 – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
6/08/2009: Calvin Sun 7d vs Zhongxia (Ricky) Zhao 7d – 2009 US Youth Go Championship (Senior Playoff), Round 2
6/08/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #5 – Yilun Yang 7P
6/15/2009: Cho U 9P vs Iyama Yuta 8P – Meijin Title Match, Round 7
6/15/2009: Kang Dongyun 9P vs Lee Sedol 9P – 13th Chunwon Title Match, Game 5
6/22/2009: chunga (Hyuk Ko) 7d vs veggie (Thomas Hsiang) 7d – US Samsung Playoff
6/22/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #6 – Yilun Yang 7P
6/29/2009: Yuki Satoshi 9P vs Imamura Toshiya 9P – 65th Honinbo, Last Prelim Tournament (Alexander Dinerchtein 3P)
6/29/2009: Hane Naoki 9P vs Chang Hao 9P – 22nd Fujitsu Cup, Round 2
6/29/2009: Kono Rin 9P vs Gu Li 9P – 22nd Fujitsu Cup, Round 2

7/06/2009: Yang Jing 6d (Canada) vs Dae Hyuk Ko 7d (USA) – N.A. Samsung Playoff, Final Round
7/06/2009: Database Discoveries #6 – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
7/06/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #7 – Yilun Yang 7P
7/13/2009: Gu Li 9P vs Chen Yaoye 9P – Tianyuan Title Match, Game 2 (Commentary by Liu Jing 8P)
7/13/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #6 – Yilun Yang 7P
7/13/2009: Questions from Actual Play #48- Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
7/20/2009: Anonymous 4k vs Anonymous 4k -Workshop Game (Commentary by  Yuan Zhou 7d)
7/20/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #7 – Yilun Yang 7P
7/20/2009: “Important, Fundamental Matters”: Common Amateur Mistake 119 – Kazunari Furuyama
7/27/2009: Lee Changho 9P vs Choi Cheolhan 9P – 6th Ing Cup Finals, Game 3 (Commentary by Ma Xiaochun 9P)

8/01/2009: BONUS FILE: Shikshin Ilya 7d vs Dinerchtein Alexander 3P – European Go Championship, Round 3 (Dinerchtein)
8/03/2009: Zhiyuan (Andy) Liu 7d vs Thomas Hsiang 7d – 2009 US Open, Round 2 (Commentary by Shuang Yang 2P)
8/04/2009: BONUS FILE: Takemiya Masaki 9P vs Ma Xiaochun 9P – Chinese Invitational
8/04/2009: Zhiyuan (Andy) Liu 7d vs Jie Liang 7d – 2009 US Open, Round 3
8/04/2009: Juyong Koh 7d vs Yongfei Ge 7d – 2009 US Open, Round 3
8/06/2009: Andy Liu 7d vs Feng Yun 9P – 2009 North American Ing Masters, Round 4
8/07/2009: Mingjiu Jiang 7P vs Andy Liu 7d – North American Ing Masters, Round 5
8/17/2009: Lou YuXiang vs Calvin Sun – 26th World Youth Go Championship
8/17/2009: Huang Yizhong 6P vs Lee Sedol 9P – 12th Samsung Cup, Semifinal Game 2 (Commentary by Shao Weigang 9P)
8/25/2009: Mingjiu Jiang 7P vs Andy Liu 7d – North American Ing Masters, Round 5 Board 1
8/25/2009: Questions from Actual Play #49- Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
8/31/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #8 – Yilun Yang 7P
8/31/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #8 – Yilun Yang 7P

9/08/2009: Chang Hao 9P vs Wang Chenxing 1P – 11th Chinese City League A, Round 1 (Commentary by Wang Lei 8P)
9/08/2009: Liu Xing 7P vs Gu Li 9P – 11th Chinese City League A, Round 1 (Commentary by Liu Xing 7P)
9/08/2009: Iyama Yuta 8P vs Cho U Meijin – 34th Meijin Title, Match 1
9/14/2009: Anonymous 5k vs Anonymous 4k – Workshop Game (Commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d)
9/14/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #9 – Yilun Yang 7P
9/14/2009: “Important, Fundamental Matters”: Common Amateur Mistake 120 – Kazunari Furuyama
9/19/2009: BONUS FILE: Dae Hyuk Ko 7d vs Xun Zhou 6d – 2009 Cotsen Open, Round 1 (Commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
9/19/2009: BONUS FILE: Juyong Ko 7d vs Yixian Zhoug 7d – 2009 Cotsen Open, Round 2 Board 2 (Commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
9/20/2009: BONUS FILE: Juyong Ko 8d vs Curtis Tang 8d – 2009 Cotsen Open, Round 4 Board 1 (Commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
9/20/2009: Wang Runan 9P vs Yilun Yang 7P – Cotsen Demo (Commentary by Yilun Yang 7P)
9/20/2009: Jing Yang 8d vs Curtis Tang 8d – Cotsen Open, Round 5 Board 1 (Commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
9/21/2009: Cho U Meijin vs Iyama Yuta 8P – 34th Meijin Title, Game 2
9/29/2009: Iyama Yuta 8P vs Cho U Meijin – 34th Meijin Title, Game 3
9/29/2009: Excerpts from “21st Century New Openings” – Kim Sung-Rae (Published by Yutopian)
9/29/2009: Lee Changho 9P vs Piao Wenyao 5P – 1st BC Card Cup, Round 2

10/05/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #10 – Yilun Yang 7P
10/05/2009: Questions from Actual Play #50 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
10/12/2009: Cho U Meijin vs Iyama Yuta 8P – 34th Meijin Title, Game 4
10/12/2009: Curtis Tang 8d vs Dae Hyuk Ko 8d – Cotsen, Round 3 Board 1
10/12/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #9 – Yilun Yang 7P
10/20/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #10 – Yilun Yang 7P
10/20/2009: Excerpts from “Master Play: The Territorial Styles of Kitani Minoru & Cho Chikun” – Yuan Zhou (Slate & Shell)
10/20/2009: Database Discoveries #9 – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
10/26/2009: Lee Changho 9P vs Chang Hao 9P – 7th Chunlan Cup, Round Final 1
10/26/2009: Chang Hao 9P vs Lee Changho 9P – 7th Chunlan Cup, Round Final 2
10/26/2009: Gu Li 9P vs Lee Sedol 9P – 13th LG Cup Final, Game 2
10/26/2009: Lee Sedol 9P vs Kong Jie 7P – 14th LG Cup Final, Game 1

11/02/2009: Questions from Actual Play #51 – Haruyama Isamu 9P (Translated by Robert McGuigan)
11/02/2009: Iyama Yuta 8P vs Cho U Meijin – 34th Meijin Title, Game 5
11/02/2009: Cristian Pop 7d vs Pal Balogh 6d – Pandanet Tour Europe Austrian Open, Board 2 Round 2
11/09/2009: Kang Dongyun 9P vs Kong Jie 7P – Asian TV Cup, Round 1
11/09/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #11 – Yilun Yang 7P
11/16/2009: Database Discoveries #10 – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
11/16/2009: Database Discoveries #10 (Supplementary SGF) – T Mark Hall of GoGoD
11/16/2009: Anonymous 4k vs Anonymous 4k – Workshop Game (Commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d)
11/16/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #11 – Yilun Yang 7P
11/24/2009: Cho Hancheng 9P vs Gu Li 9P – 1st BC Card Cup, Round Finals Game 4
11/24/2009: Gu Li 9P vs Cho Hunhyun 9P – 1st BC Card Cup World Baduk Championship, Semi-final Round
11/24/2009: Excerpts from “Magic of Placements (Magic of Go Series, Volume One)” – Nihon Ki-in (Published by Yutopian)
11/30/2009: Lee Changho 9P vs Kong Jie 7P – Asian TV Cup, Semifinal Round
11/30/2009: Lee Sedol 9P vs Kong Jie 9P – Asian TV Cup, Final Round

12/07/2009: Hashimoto Shoji 9d vs Kajiwara Takeo 9P – 5th Old Meijin League
12/07/2009: Anonymous 4k vs Anonymous 4k – Workshop Game (Commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d)
12/07/2009: Easy Life and Death Puzzle #12 – Yilun Yang 7P
12/07/2009: After Joseki – Wu Xinyu 6P (Translated by Yuan Zhou 7d)
12/14/2009: Hard Life and Death Puzzle #12 – Yilun Yang 7P
12/14/2009: “Important, Fundamental Matters”: Common Amateur Mistake 118 – Kazunari Furuyama
12/14/2009: Wang Yao 6P vs Zhou Heyang 9P – 9th Ricoh Cup, Final Round

Categories: Members Only