American Go E-Journal

2010 AMERICAN GO YEARBOOK: Member’s Edition Collection of Games, Commentaries & More

Friday November 5, 2010

Welcome to the American Go Yearbook 2010 Member’s Edition Collection. This online resource enables you to quickly find the material you’re looking for on the month-by-month list below. Once selected, game records or PDFs open up quickly and easily for your review or download.  This 2010 Yearbook collection also includes bonus files not originally included in the E-Journal. We hope that you will find this collection a valuable and useful resource; comments and suggestions are welcome at journal@usgo.org
These game records, commentaries and other material are distributed to you as a member of the American Go Association as a benefit of membership. You may download unlimited copies for your own use; please do not circulate them to non-members.
Production Team: Chris Garlock, Managing Editor; Brian Kirby, Assistant Online Editor; Terry Benson, Editor

2010 AMERICAN GO YEARBOOK GAME COLLECTION
2010.01.03 New Year’s Puzzle Yilun Yang 7P
2010.01.11 Yixian Zhou 7d – Mingjiu Jiang 7P 2010 Jujo Jiang Ing Goe Tournament, Round 5
2010.01.11 Kang Dongyun 9P – Lee Changho 9P Fujitsu Cup, Round Final
2010.01.18 Anonymous 4k – Anonymous 4k Workshop Game (commentary by Yuan Zhou 8d)
2010.01.25 Gu Li 9P – Kong Jie 9P Chinese A League, Round 11

2010.02.01 Important, Fundamental Matters – Kazunari Furuyama
2010.02.08 Iyama Yuta 9d – Niu Yutian 7d 2nd BC Card Cup, Round 2
2010.02.08 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #1 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.02.15 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #1 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.02.19 Miyazaki 2P – Noriyuki Nakayama 1P Nakayama Promotion Game (published in the 2006.08.15 US Go Journal)
2010.02.22 Monkey Problem Nakayama Noriyuki
2010.02.22 Andy Liu 7d – Zhaonian Chen 7d New Jersey Open, Round 5 Board 1 (commentary by A. Dinerchtein)
2010.02.22 Hot Off the Press #104 – Fundamentals, by Robert Jasiek

2010.03.01 Feng Yun 9P – Mingjiu Jiang 7P Chunlan Qualifier
2010.03.01 Yuki Satoshi 7P – Cho U 9P 34th Gosei, Round Title Match, Game 3
2010.03.01 Monkey Problem Solution Nakayama Noriyuki
2010.03.08 Being Flexible About Joseki – Wu Xinyu 6P
2010.03.08 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #2 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.03.15 Lee Sedol 9P – Gu Lingyi 5P China Team Tournament, Round 10
2010.03.15 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #2 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.03.22 Anonymous 4k – Anonymous 5k Workshop Game (commentary by Yuan Zhou 8d)
2010.03.29 Kim Jisuk 5P – Lee Changho 9P Prices Information Cup, Round Title Game 1 (translated from Weiqi World)

2010.04.05 Database Discoveries #11 T Mark Hall
2010.04.12 Xie He 7P – Ding Wei 9P 11th Nongshim Cup Chinese Prelim, Round Final (translated from Weiqi World)
2010.04.12 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #3 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.04.19 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #3 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.04.19 Cho U Meijin – Iyama Yuta 8P 34th Meijin Title Match, Round 4 (from Go World 121)
2010.04.26 Anonymous 4k – Anonymous 4k Workshop Game (commentary by Yuan Zhou 8d)

2010.05.03 Gu Li 9P – Lee Sedol 9P Chinese A League, Round 8 (translated from Weiqi World)
2010.05.10 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #4 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.05.10 Park Jieun 9P – Hong Minpyo 7P 6th Prices Information Cup (commentary by Alexandre Dinerchtein 3P)
2010.05.17 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #4 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.05.17 2009 American Go Yearbook American Go E-Journal
2010.05.26 Hideo Otake 9P – Chang Zhenming (Presidential Go: The View From the Top) WAGC Presidents Match (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.26 WAGC Round 1 Malaysia-UK; Mexico-Slovenia; South Korea-Germany; Canada-Russia (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.27 WAGC Round 2 Austria-Czechia; Hong Kong-Denmark; Hungary-Singapore; North Korea-Japan; US-France (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.27 WAGC Round 3 China-Israel; South Korea-Canada; US-Australia; Thailand-Poland (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.27 WAGC Round 4 Argentina-Chinese Taipei (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.28 WAGC Round 4 China-US; Hong Kong-Sweden; South Korea-Poland (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.28 WAGC Round 5 Chinese Taipei-Hong Kong; Argentina-Japan; Poland-Canada; Russia-Ukraine (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.28 WAGC Round 5 China-South Korea
2010.05.29 WAGC Round 6 Czechia-Sweden; S Korea-Hong Kong; China-Chinese Taipei; Netherlands-Argentina; Japan-Denmark (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.29 WAGC Round 7 Hong Kong-Canada; Russia-S Korea; Czechia-Japan; N Korea-China (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.29 WAGC Round 8 Korea-Czechia; China-Hong Kong; Sweden-Chinese Taipei (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.05.30 WAGC Round 8 Argentina-Singapore (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)

2010.06.07 The “Impossible” Tian Yuan Tower Problem Lobby of Hangzhou Tian Yuan Tower (2010 WAGC)
2010.06.14 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #5 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.06.14 Michael Redmond 9P On Playing For Thickness Honinbo A League
2010.06.21 Michael Redmond 9P – Nakano Hironari 9P Agon-Kiriyama Cup Preliminary Final (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.06.28 Michael Redmond 9P – Cho U 9P Agon-Kiriyama Cup, Round 1 (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.06.28 Cho U 9P – Yamashita Keigo 9P Kisei Final (commentary by Wang Lei 8P, translated from Weiqi World)

2010.07.05 Chang Hao 9P – Lee Changho 9P 2009 Chunlan Cup Finals, Game 1 (commentary by Chang Hao 9P, translated by Yuan Zhou 7d)
2010.07.05 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #6 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.07.12 Michael Redmond 9P – Yamashita Keigo 9P Agon-Kiriyama Cup, Round 2 (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.07.12 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #5 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.07.19 Anonymous SDK – Anonymous SDK Commentary by Yuan Zhou 8d
2010.07.26 Michael Redmond 9P – Cho Ryu 7P Tengen Final Tournament, Round 1 (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.07.27 Questions From Actual Play #52 Haruyama Isamu 9P

2010.08.01 Kim Myung Wan 7P – Lin Tianyu (Bill) 7d US Open Round 1, Board 1 (commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
2010.08.02 Pogo’s Problems: White To Move Problems From Myron Souris and Pogo
2010.08.02 Curtis Tang 7d – Eric Lui 7d US Open Round 2, Board 2 (commentary by Ryo Maeda 6P)
2010.08.03 Mingjiu Jiang 7P – Yuan Zhou 7d NAIM Round 2; Commentary by Xuefen Lin 1P
2010.08.03 Tianyu (Bill) Lin 7d – Yilun Yang 7P NAIM Round 2; Commentary by Xuefen Lin 1P
2010.08.03 Hugh Zhang 6d – Yongfei Ge 7d NAIM Round 2; Commentary by Xuefen Lin 1P
2010.08.03 Daniel Chou 6d – Eric Lui 7d NAIM Round 2; Commentary by Xuefen Lin 1P
2010.08.03 Juyong Koh 7d – Jianing Gan 6d NAIM Round 2; Commentary by Xuefen Lin 1P
2010.08.05 Lukas Podpera (Czech) – Calvin Sun 7d (US) World Youth Go Championships (Commentary by Mingjiu Jiang 7P)
2010.08.05 Eric Lui 7d – Kim Myung Wan 9P US Open Round 4, Board 1 (commentary by Cheng Xiaoliu 6P)
2010.08.06 Myungwan Kim 9p – Yongfei Ge 7d US Open Round 5, Board 1 (commentary by Cathy Li 1P)
2010.08.07 Eric Lui 7d – Huiren Yang 1P North American Ing Masters: Final Round (commentary by Yasumasa Hane 9P)
2010.08.23 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #7 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.08.23 Illya Shikshin 7d – Artem Kachanovskyy 6d European Go Congress 2010, Board 1, Round 7 (commentary by Alexandre Dinerchtein 3P)

2010.09.13 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #8 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.09.13 Zhong Wenjing 5P – Min Sangyoung 1k 15th Samsung Cup, Preliminary (commentary by Alexandre Dinerchtein 3P)
2010.09.13 Min Sangyoun 1k – Hane Naoki 9P Samsung Cup (commentary by Alexandre Dinerchtein 3P)
2010.09.18 Yixian Zhou 7d – Curtis Tang 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 1, Board 4
2010.09.18 Jeong In Jong 6d – Chang Ju Deuk 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 1, Board 3
2010.09.18 Guthrie Price 7d – Dae Hyuk Ko 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 1, Board 2
2010.09.18 Rui Wang 7d – Juyong Koh 7d 2010 Cotsen: Round 1, Board 1 (commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
2010.09.18 Rui Wang 7d – Juyong Koh 7d COTSEN Round 1, Board 1 (commentary by Jennie Shen 2P)
2010.09.18 Guthrie Price 7d – Dae Hyuk Ko 7d COTSEN Round 1, Board 2
2010.09.18 Jong In Jeong 6d – Deuk Ju Chang 7d COTSEN Round 1, Board 3
2010.09.18 Yixian Zhou 7d – Curtis Tang 7d COTSEN Round 1, Board 4
2010.09.18 Juyong Koh 7d – Calvin Sun 7d COTSEN Round 2, Board 1
2010.09.18 Dae Hyuk Ko 7d – Soo Ihl Ha 7d COTSEN Round 2, Board 2
2010.09.18 Deuk Je Chang 7d – Curtis Tang 7d COTSEN Round 2, Board 3 (The Dame Dispute Game)
2010.09.18 Jong In Jeong 7d – Seung Hyun Hong 7d COTSEN Round 2, Board 4
2010.09.19 Yilun Yang 7P – Yigang Hua 8P (COTSEN Pro-Pro Game)
2010.09.19 COTSEN Round 3 Games: (Board 1) Juyong Koh 7d – Seung Hyun Hong 7d; (2) Dae Huk Ko 7d – Deuk Je Chang 7d; (3) Curtis Tang 7d – Calvin Sun 7d; (4) Soo Ihl Ha 7d – Rui Wang 7d
2010.09.19 COTSEN Round 4 Games : (Board 1) Dae Hyuk Ko 7d – Juyong Ko 7d; (2) Curtis Tang 7d – Seung Hyun Hong 7d; (3) Rui Wang 7d – Matthew Burrall 7d
2010.09.19 COTSEN OPEN Round 5 Games: (Board 1, commented by Jennie Shen 2P) Curtis Tang 7d – Dae Hyuk Ko 7d; (2) Matthew Burrall 7d – Juyong Koh 7d; (3): Seung Hyun Hong 7d – Deuk Je Chang 7d (4): Jong In Jeong – Guthrie Price
2010.09.19 Jong In Jeong 7d – Seung Hyun Hong 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 2, Board 4
2010.09.19 Deuk Je Chang 7d – Curtis Tang 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 2, Board 3 (The Dame Dispute Game!)
2010.09.19 Dae Hyuk Ko 7d – Soo Ihl Ha 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 2, Board 2
2010.09.19 Juyong Koh 7d – Calvin Sun 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 2, Board 1
2010.09.19 J. Koh 7d – S. Hong 7d; D. Ko 7d – D. Chang 7d; C. Tang 7d – C. Sun 7d; S. Ha – R. Wang 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 3 Games
2010.09.20 D. Ko 7d – J. Ko 7d; C. Tang 7d – S. Hong 7d; R. Wang 7d – M. Burrall 7d 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 4 Games
2010.09.20 C. Tang 7d – D. Ko 7d; M. Burrall 7d – J. Koh 7d; S. Hong 7d – D. Chang 7d; J. Jeong – G. Price 2010 Cotsen Open: Round 5 Games
2010.09.20 Yigang Hua 8P – Yilun Yang 7P 2010 Cotsen Open: Pro-Pro Game (variations included)
2010.09.27 Michael Redmond 9P – Ishida Atsushi 9P Tengen Honsen Round 2 (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)

2010.10.04 Questions From Actual Play #53 Haruyama Isamu 9P (translated by Robert McGuigan)
2010.10.04 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #6 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.10.11 Michael Redmond 9P – Yoda Norimoto 9P Tengen Honsen (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.10.24 Lessons with Kaz Another Joseki & Dangerous Tesujis

2010.11.08 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #9 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.11.08 Anonymous 8k – Anonymous 8k Workshop Game (commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d)
2010.11.15 Anonymous 5k – Anonymous 5k Workshop Game (commentary by Yuan Zhou 7d)
2010.11.22 Michael Redmond 9P – Tahara Yasushi 6P Judan Section B Final Round (commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.11.29 Andy Liu 7d – Eric Lui 7d BC Card Cup Qualifier A (commentary by Andy Liu)
2010.11.29 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #7 Yilun Yang 7P

2010.12.04 Alexander Dinerchtein 3P – Ilya Shikshin 7d 2010 Russian Championship Final (Russian commentary by Timur Sankin)
2010.12.06 Lessons with Kaz: Reducing Liberties & Maximizing Aji
2010.12.06 Easy Life and Death Puzzle #10 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.12.12 Lee Sedol 9P on Genius, Luck, and Inner Strength (Go World Excerpt)
2010.12.13 Kong Jie 9P – Lee Sedol 9P The 23rd Fujitsu Cup Final (Go World Excerpt)
2010.12.13 Dae Hyuk Ko (chunga) 7d – Andy Zhiyuan Liu (bigbadwolf) 7d 2011 North American Fujitsu Cup Qualifier
2010.12.13 Michael Redmond 9P – Tahara Yasushi 6P Gosei (Section C) (Commentary by Michael Redmond 9P)
2010.12.13 Hard Life and Death Puzzle #8 Yilun Yang 7P
2010.12.13 Questions From Actual Play #54 Haruyama Isamu 9P
2010.12.20 Guo Juan 5P on Playing Calmly
2010.12.20 The Lesson of the 2nd-Line Move Guo Juan 5P
2010.12.20 Hane Naoki 9P – Yuki Satoshi 9P 29th Kisei, Game 1 (Go World Excerpt)

Categories: Members Only