American Go E-Journal » Europe

EuroGoTV Update: December 08

Saturday December 8, 2012

La Pedra Diciembre 2012: The La Pedra Diciembre, played on 12/01 in Barcelona, Spain, was won by Carles Mitjans 6k, in second was Gerard Morera 7k and third was Bruno Domenjoud 16k… Serbian women Go championship 2012: The Serbian women Go championship 2012, played on 12/01 in Nis, Serbia, was won by Marta Jorgacevic 9k, second was Maja Mitic 17k and third was Bilijana Mirkovic 20k… 38th Serbian championship: The 38th Serbian championship (r), played from 11/30-12/02 in Nis, Serbia, was won by Dusan Mitic 6d, second was Lazar Manjlovic 5d and third was Milosav Jukic 5d… Ukrainian Championship (Hight League) 2012 (12/05): The Ukrainian Championship (Hight League) 2012, played from 11/24-12/02 in Kyiv, Ukraine, was won by Andrii Kravets 6d (left), second was Bohdan Zhurakovskyi 5d and thrid was Volodymyr Kokozei 4d… Austrian Championship Finals 2012: The Austrian Championship Finals 2012, took place last weekend; Schayan Hamrah 4d and defending his title of Austrian Champion managed to defeat tournament favorite Viktor Lin 5, but Schayan lost to last year’s runner up Martin Unger 3d in a previous round, Schayan and Viktor will play the decisive game in two weeks to determine the Austrian Champion 2012… Offene Trierer Jugendmeisterschaft 2012: The Offene Trierer Jugendmeisterschaft 2012 played on 12/02 in Trier, Germany, was won by Emanuel Schaaf 9k, in second was Ryoichi Katoh 6k and third was Yu-Kai Law 7k… La Carboneria 2012: The La Carboneria, played on 12/01 in Sevilla, Spain, was won by Raul Aguilera 7k, second was Adrian Dominguez 9k and third was Miguel Cases 10k… Cyprus Go Championship 2012 (r): Dimitris Regginos 1d successfully defended Cyprus Go Championship title 12/01-02 in Nicosia, Cyprus (report/photo by EJ Cyprus correspondent Nicholas Roussos). Polish Championship Side Tournament 2012: The Polish Championship Side Tournament, played from 12/01-02 in Katowice, Poland, was won by Dariusz Bednarczyk 3k, second was Marcel Zantman 4k and in thrid was Tomasz Podolec 4k… SirDango-Turnajaiset 2012: The SirDango-Turnajaiset 2012, played on 12/01 in Vantaa, Finland, was won by Eetu Erkkila 1d, second was Olli Pulkkinen 1d and third was Eerika Norvio 1k… 461st Velika Gorica weekend-go-tournament 2012: The 461st Velika Gorica weekend-go-tournament, played on 12/01 in Velika Gorica, Croatia, was won by Mladen Smud 1k, second was Robert Jovicic 2k and third was Nikola Primetica 4k… Polish Championship League 2012: The Polish Championship League, played from 11/29-12/02 in Katowice, Poland, was won by Stanislaw Frejlak 4d, second was Krzysztof Giedrojc 4d and third was Kamil Chwedyna 4d… Korean Ambassador`s Cup 2012: The Korean Ambassador`s Cup, played from 11/24-25 in Espoo, Finland was won by Juri Kuronen 5d, in second was Juusi Nyyssonen 4d (photo) and third was Pekka Lukkari 4d… 6th Nostalgic Cup 2012: The 6th Nostalgic Cup, played from 11/24-25 in Budapest, Hungary, was won by Bulcsu Fajszi 8k, second was Gergely Meszaros 2k and third was Judit Bovizne Detre 19k…
- adapted from EuroGoTV, which includes winner reports, crosstabs, game records and photos. Edited by Taylor Litteral

Categories: Europe
Share

US Youth Championship Jan. 19

Tuesday December 4, 2012

The United States Youth Go Championships will be held Saturday, January 19th, on KGS.   The tourney will determine National Dan, Single Digit Kyu (SDK), and Double Digit Kyu (DDK) Champions. The winners will receive trophies, and prizes will be awarded in the following brackets: 5-7 dan 1-4 dan, 1-4 kyu, 5-9 kyu, 10-15 kyu, 16-20 kyu, 21-25 kyu, 26 -30 kyu (depending on number of registrants).  The qualifiers will use several formats for pairing, and all dan level youth will compete in an open section.  The top four eligible youth will then move on to a double elimination final held on January 20th, and continuing the following weekend. Contestants will also be entered into a pool to receive partial scholarships to either the AGA Summer Youth Go Camp, or the US Go Congress, courtesy of the AGF, 16 Scholarships will be awarded.

The Junior Division is for youth under 12, the Senior Division is for youth under 16 as of August 15, 2013.  Only US Citizens under 16 may enter the finals, youth who are under 18 may compete in the qualifiers and kyu brackets, and so may residents who are not citizens.  To register, e-mail youth@usgo.org with your name, AGA #, date of birth, AGA rating, KGS ID, and citizenship.  You may enter at a rank higher than your official AGA rank, but may not enter at a lower one.  The registration deadline is Sunday, January 13th.  For more info, see the USYGC page. -Paul Barchilon E-J Youth Editor.  Photo: USYGC Sr. Division Champion Calvin Sun 7d, (at left) competing against Alexandru-Petre Pitrop, of Romaniam at the 2012 World Youth Go Championships, in Luoyang, China.  Photo by Abby Zhang.

EuroGoTV Update November 27-23

Thursday November 29, 2012

Coventry 2012: The Coventry, played on 11/24 in Warwick University, United Kingdom, was won by Andrew Simons 3d, in second was Siu Fung Cheung 4d and third was Francis Roads 1d… Hungarian Championship Final: The Hungarian Championship Final, played 11/24-25 in Budapest, Hungary, was won by Csaba Mero 6d, second was Pal Balogh 6d and third place was Dominik Boviz 2d… Lithuanian Go Championship 2012: The Lithuanian Go championship 2012, played from 11/23-25 in Vilnius, Lithuania, was won by Giedrius Tumelis 2d, second place was Andrius Petrauskas 3d and third was Paulius Almintas 1d… Go Baron Qualification: The Go Baron Qualification, played from 11/23-25 in Praha, Czech Republic, was won by Ondrej Silt 6d, second was Jan Hora 6d and third was Jan Simara 6d… Turniej w Warsztacie: The Turniej w Warsztacie, played on 11/25 in Warszawa, Poland, was won by Bartosz Klimczak 3k, in second was Pawel Fraczak 4k and third was Jan Fraczak 5k… Welticke Wins Berliner Kranich: Despite losing in Round 3, German Youth Champion Jonas Welticke 4d (at left) won the 2012 Berliner Kranich, played from 11/24-25 in Berlin, Germany; in second was Bernd Schuetze 4d and third was Johannes Obenaus 5d (see EuroGoTV for sgfs)Berliner Meisterschaft/Endrunde: The Berliner Meisterschaft/Endrunde, played on 11/23 in Berlin, Germany, was won by Johannes Obenaus 5d, second was Ronny Treysse 3d… Russian Championship, Final: The Russian Championship Final, played from 11/21-25 in Sankt-Peterburg, Russia, was won by Ilja Shikshin 7d, in second was Dmitriji Surin 6d and third was Alexandr Dinerstein 7d… Welticke Wins Berliner Kranich: Despite losing in Round 3, German Youth Champion Jonas Welticke 4d won the 2012 Berliner Kranich (sgfs of all games available at EuroGoTV)… Berlin Championship 2012 Final: Johannes Obenaus 5d (at right) successfully defended his title against Ronny TreyBe 3d on 11/23. Obenaus was the first to enter byo-yomi, but was winning on the board when TreyBe lost on time. Both video and sgf of the match can be found on EuroGoTV.
- adapted from EuroGoTV, which includes winner reports, crosstabs, game records and photos. Edited by Taylor Litteral

Categories: Europe
Share

EuroGoTV Updates: October 26-November 13

Sunday November 18, 2012

Three Peaks 2012 (11/13): The Three Peaks, played from 11/10-11 in Lake District, United Kingdom, was won by Matthew Cock 5d, in second was Andrew Simons 3d and third was Richard Hunter 3d… Kani 6 2012 (11/13): The Kani 6 (Rabbity Six), played in Tampere, Finland, on 11/10-11 was won by Juuso Nyyssonen 4d (r), in second was Oiva Moisio 3d and third was Juri Kuronen 5d… November Tournament (11/12): The 17th November Tournament, played in Ostrava, Czech Republic, on 11/10-11 was won by Lukas Podpera 5d, in second was Pavol Lisy 6d and third was Jan Simara 6d… Il Gladiatore (11/12): The Il Gladiatore, played in Rome, Italy, on 11/10-11 was won by Alessandro Pace 2d, in second came Andrea Mori 3k and third was Andriy Zakharzhevskyy 2d… Rahlstedter Tengen 2012 B (11/12): The Rahlstedter Tengen B, in Hamburg, Germany, on 11/10-11 was won by Manuel Jacobsen 6k, in second was Veronika Lyssenko 7k and third was Patrick Brunner 6k… Rahlstedter Tengen A (11/12): The Rahlstedter Tengen A, played in Hamburg, Germany, on 11/10-11 was won by Ji Lu 4d, in second was Bernd Lewerenz 3d and third was Yang Liu 4d (photo Michael Steffensen 8k, 14th)… Winterhurer Herbst- / Samstagsturnier (11/12): The Winterthurer Herbst- / Samstagsturnier, played in Winterthur, Switzerland, on 10/11 was won by Jonas Jermann 3d, in second was Ciaran Pearson 3d and third was Rick Wertenbroek 2k… Deutsche Go-Einzelmeisterschaft (11/12): The Deutsche Go-Einzelmeisterschaft, played in Hamburd, Germany, on 11/08-11 was won by Franz-Josef Dickhut 6d (r), in second was Johannes Obenaus 5d and third was Jun Tarumi 5d… Autumn Tournament (11/09): The Autumn Tournament, played in Kosice, Slovakia, on 10/27-28 was won by Adrian Lacko 12k, in second was Michal Kralik 5k and third was Zuzana Kralikova 11k… 5th Nam-Ban Cup (11/09): The 5th Nam-Ban Cup, played in Madrid, Spain, on 10/26-27 was won by Kiichi Matsumoto 1k, in second was Fernando Holgado 3k and third was Diego Alonso 2k.
- excerpted from EuroGoTV, which includes complete winner reports, crosstabs and photos. Edited by Taylor Litteral

Categories: Europe
Share

EuroGoTV Updates: October 13-November 7

Saturday November 10, 2012

Trofeo Milano (11/07): The Trofeo Milano, played in Milano, Italy on 11/03 was won by Paolo Montrasio 1k; in second place was Gionata Soletti 4k and in third was Stefano Cavalieri 5K… Cluji Romanian Cup semifinal (11/06): The Romanian Cup Semifinal, played 11/3-4 in Cluji, Romania, was won by George Ganguta 1d, second was George Ghetu 3d and third was Sergiu Burzo 2d… The Austrian open 2012 (11/05): The Austrian Open 2012, played on 11/03 in Vienna, Austria, was won by Viktor Lin 5d (right), in second was Ondrej Silt 6d and third was Pavol Lisy 6d… Japanischer Generalkonsul-Pokal (11/05): The Japanischer Generalkonsul-Pokal, played 11/3-4 in Duesseldorf, Germay, was won by Franz-Josef Dickhut 6d, in second was Matthias Terwey 4d and in third was Bernd Radmacher 4d… Odense November 2012 (11/05): The Odense November 2012, played 11/03 in Odense, Denmark, was won by Kjeld Petersen 2k, in second was Ari Hietanen 1k and third was John Nielsen 6k… Berlin Go week 2012: Berlin Go week 2012 (left), held in Berlin Germany, 11/16-8; noted participants will include In-Seong Hwang 8d, Zou Jin 6d and Ondrej Silt 6d who will be playing it out for a first place prize of 1000 Euro… Goeteborg Open 2012 (11/01): Goeteborg Open 2012, played on 10/27-28 in Goeteborg, Sweden, was won by Antti Tormanen 6d (right, middle), in second Jannik Rasmussen 4d and third was Charlie Aakerblom 4d… The Oulun Syksy 2012 (11/01): The Oulun Syksy 2012, played on 10/27-28 in Oulu, Finland, was won by Janne Kosso 4d, in second Ville Ainali 4d and third was Mikko Nevala 4d… The Romanian Cup Preliminaries 1/2 CSRB (11/01): The Romanian Cup Preliminaries 1/2 CSRB, played on 10/27-28 in Bucuresti, Romania, was won by Sergiu Dan Iugulescus 2d, in second was Valentin Popa 2d and third was Alexandru Filippi 4k… Cluj- October club tournament 2012 (10/30): The Cluj- October club tournament, played on 10/31 in Cluj, Romania, was won by Mihai 18k, in second was Anadu Gherghel 19k and third was Horatiu Radulescu 20k… Wessex 2012 (10/30): The Wessex, played on 10/28 in Bath, United Kingdom, was won by Richard Hunter 3d, in second was Paul Christies 2d and third was Sandy Taylor 2d… 32 Turnieju VILO 2012 (10/30): The 32 Turnieji VILO, played 10/27 in Bydgoszcz, Poland, was won by Maksym Walaszewski 4k, in second was Szymon Tadrzak 8k and third was Krzysztof Przysada 12k… Indis (Inter-District Tournament) (10/30): The Indis, played on 10/13 to 10/28 in Amstelveen, Netherlands, was won by Michiel Tel 4d (left, bottom), in second was Andread Drost 4d and third was Siu Hong Chung 3d… Gosente Mini Handicap Tournament (10/29): Gosente Mini Handicap Tournament, played on 10/28 in Riga, Latvia, was won by Ingars Ribners 14k, in Second was Martins Livens 4k and third was Natalia Nikulina 13k… Mannheimer Aji 2012 (10/29): The Mannheimer Aji 2012, played 10/27 to 10/28 in Mannheim, Germany, was won by Matthias Terwey 4d (right, bottom), Anton Grzeschniok 3d and third was Hai Lin 4d… Irish Ladder, October (10/29): Irish Ladder, October played 10/17 to 10/27 in Various, Republic of Ireland, was won by Rory Wales 2k, in second was John Gibson 3k and third was Eoghan Barrry 3k… 459th Velika Gorica weekend-go-tournament (10/28): The 459th Velika Gorica weekend-go-tournament, played on 10/27 in Velika Gorica, Croatia, was won by Robert Jovicic 2k, in second was Marko Ugarcina 6k and third was Mladen Smud 1k… 38. Leipziger Bergmannsturnier (Gruppe B) (10/28): The 38. Leipziger Bergmannsturnier, played 10/13-14 in Leipzig, Germany, was won by Paul Gruenler 15k, in second was Gunnar Wurl 10k and third was Tony Ritter 18k… 38. Bergmannturnier (Gruppe A) (10/28): The 38. Bergmannturnier (Gruppe A) played 10/13-14 in Leipzig, Germany, was won by Jens Henker 4d, in second was Stephan Thober 2d and third was David Diering 3d.
- excerpted from EuroGoTV, which includes complete winner reports, crosstabs and photos. Edited by Taylor Litteral

Categories: Europe
Share

World Student Oza Registration Open

Monday October 29, 2012

The 11th World Students Go Oza Championship will be held in Tokyo,  from Feb 25 to March 1, 2013. Preliminary rounds will be held on the Pandanet IGS Go Server, and 16 students will be selected to proceed to the championship in Tokyo.  Details are on the website for the event.  “University/College students under the age of 30 can participate in the preliminary rounds,” says Makoto Moriwaki from Pandanet,  ”we would like as many students as possible to participate in the internet tournament.”  The application deadline is Nov 25th, any questions can be directed to gakusei15league@gmail.com.  The entry form is here.  -Paul Barchilon, E-J Youth Editor.  Photo courtesy of Student Oza website.

NoVA Pumpkin Classic; Debarre’s 3rd French; Best School for Inseis?; Go & Strategy Club; Berlin Tourney; More Than Just a Game?

Monday October 22, 2012

NoVA Pumpkin Classic Reminder: Register at www.novagoclub.org by 10P October 25 for the annual Pumpkin Classic in Arlington, VA. More details on the AGA-rated four-round tournament on the website.

[link]

Debarre Wins 3rd French Championship: Thomas Debarre 6d won his third French Championship title recently in Lyon, defeating Tanguy le Calve in the final. Here’s the game.
- Alain Cano

What’s The Best School for Inseis? Joy Craft wonders “what is the best school in the world for students who want to become pros?” Her son has been to a program in China and is looking into one in Korea and she’s curious what EJ readers would recommend. Email your suggestions to us at journal@usgo,org

Go and Strategy Club: Social thinker, venture investor and founder of the Russian School for Strategic Branding Efim Ostrovskiy runs the graphically striking Go and Strategy Club website, which has some interesting perspectives on the history of the game.

Berlin “Go to Innovation” Tourney: If you’re planning to be in Berlin next month, check out the 5th “Go to Innovation” tournament there, scheduled for November 16-18. The 8-round event has over 2,000 Euros in prizes.

More Than Just a Game? Saying that go is fundamentally a recreational board game like chess, the Washington State Department of Revenue Board of Tax Appeals recently denied the Seattle Go Center’s request for an exemption from local property taxes. The SGC had argued that go enhances the “functioning of individuals in society” and promoted cross-cultural understanding and tolerance, as required by state law governing such exemptions. “I guess someone who is clueless enough to think of chess as fundamentally a recreational board game is not going to appreciate the depth of Go,” said Forbes contributor Peter J Reilly in his fascinating column “Go Is More Than A Game Despite What State of Washington Thinks,” which quotes Thore Graepel, a Principal Researcher for Microsoft as saying that “Go is a great game that develops intellect and character.”

 

Jan Simara 5D Wins Brno Euro Go Cup; Vanessa Wong 5D Wins Euro Women’s Championship

Monday September 17, 2012

Jan Simara 6D (CZ) won the European Go Cup Brno 2012 held September 7-9 in Brno, Czech Republic. Vanessa Wong  5D (UK) won the European Women’s Go Championship, held in Brno the same weekend. Other top winners in the European Cup were Pal Balogh 6D (HU) in second place and Lisy Pavol 6D (SK) in third; click here for full results. Other top winners in the Women’s Championship were Rita Pocsai 5D (HU) in second and Natalia Kovaleva 4D (RU) in third; click here for full results and here for a photo album.
- reported by Martin Kovařík

Categories: Europe
Share

30 Countries to Compete in Pandanet Go European Team Championship

Thursday September 13, 2012

Thirty European countries are fielding teams in the third Pandanet Go European Team Championship (PGETC). The PGETC is a traditional European Go Federation-style tournament in which national teams play in a league system on the Pandanet-IGS server in the EuropeanTeamChamp room. Teams are made up of up to 12 players, with four selected to play in each round. The teams are divided into three leagues and there will be nine rounds, beginning September 18. The top four teams will play in finals at the 57th European Go Congress in Olsztynin July 2013. Pandanet is currently organizing a similar AGA City League (AGA Announces New Pandanet-AGA City League 8/3 EJ) and is looking for players in cities to participate: email tournaments@usgo.org if you’re interested.

Soo, Ganeva, and Ye Top Children’s Art Contest

Monday August 27, 2012

The second International Children’s Go Art Painting Contest received almost seventy entries,  submitting countries included Japan, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Pakistan, Bulgaria, Argentina, Mexico and the United States.  The artwork was displayed at the US Go Congress in North Carolina, in the main playing area where everyone could enjoy it.  Chen Yew Soo of Penang, Malaysia, took top honors in the 5-8 year old division; Elitica Ganeva, of Sofia, Bulgaria, won in the 9-12 year old bracket, and  April Ye, of the US won in the 13-16 year old bracket.  Ye is a repeat winner, having taken top honors las year in the 9-12 year old bracket, she  also received an honorable mention for the second piece she submitted this year.  Younger sister of US Jr. Go Champion Aaron Ye 5d, April is proving to be 5 dan when it comes to art. Both of  her entries this year sold at auction at the Go Congress.  Proceeds from the sale were shared with the kids who made the art, with a portion being retained to help cover expenses for the event.  All of the winning entries will receive a magnetic Go board, courtesy of Yellow Mountain Imports, and in Europe by Go-Shop.cz.   The competition was organized by the Comunidad Mexicana de Go Infantil y Juvenal.  Full results, including the top 20 pieces, can be seen online here. -Paul Barchilon, E-J Youth Editor.  Photo: 2nd place winner, Category B: Go, by Shaheer Hassan Khan, of Lahore, Pakistan.