American Go E-Journal » Europe

Amir Fragman Wins Israeli KPMC Qualifier

Saturday April 19, 2014

Amir Fragman defeated Israeli champion Ali Jabarin 6d at the Israeli Korean Prime Minister Cup (KPMC) Qualifier tournament, held 16-17 April 2014 during Olamot (Worlds) festival in Tel Aviv.

Top players in Israel attended the 6-round tournament, where fourteen contestants challenged for the right to represent Israel at the upcoming Korean Prime Minister Cup in October 2014.

The tournament was decided in the 5th round, when Fragman defeated Jabarin 6d by resignation to win first place, with Jabarin in second, while third place was shared by Tal Michaeli and Ofer Zivony.

More details and photos here.

- Reported by Shavit Fragman

Share

Mind GO Club Re-Opens This Week in Rehovot, Israel

Tuesday June 25, 2013

The Mind GO club’s second largest go club in Israel is re-opening this week. The club, in Rehotot at Weizmann Science Institute, is opening under the auspices of Professor Peleg, Dean of Mathematics faculty at the Institute. Meetings start this Wednesday, June 26, 20:00 in the Ziskind building (Math and Computer Science), second floor, room 261. All are welcome. Shavit Fragman first opened the club at the Weizmann Science Institute in 2004 and it was run then successfully run for several years by Dr. Andreas Doncic from Sweden. For further details, contact Shavit @ 054-4500453.

EUROPEAN RESULTS: Turin, Vienna, Stockholm & Bohemia

Thursday June 24, 2010

Carlo Metta 2d won the 2010 Turin Go Tournament, held June 12-13 in Torino, Italy, with a 5-0 record.   Alberto Zingoni 4k (4-1) was second, while Mirco Fanti 1k (3-2) was third.  In Vienna, Austria, Viktor Lin 5d swept the Alfred Nimmerrichter Gedenk Turnier 2010 which was also held on June 12th and 13th.  Bernhard Scheid 5d was second at 4-1 and Ondrej Kruml 4d was 3-2 for third place.  Weiying Soerlin 5d won the Stockholm Open 2010 by going undefeated in the tournament held in that Swedish city.  Victor Damberg 2d only lost to Soerlin for second, while Erik Ouchterlony 3d lost to Soerlin and Damberg for third.  Karel Kral 20k won the Northern Bohemia Cup, which is a handicap tournament that was held June 12-13 in Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic.  Kral had 4 wins in 5 rounds as did Katerina Babicka 8k, who came in second, and Martin Cech 4k, who came in third.

Categories: Europe
Share

KYEONG-NANG SWEEPS IN BUDAPEST

Sunday June 20, 2010

Kyeong-nang Kang 7d swept the 2010 Hungarian International Tournament, going 5-0 at the June 4-6 event in Budapest.  Pál Balogh 6d was second and Pavol Lisý 4d took third, both coming in just ahead of long-time teacher Csaba Mérõ 6d, and all with three wins.  There were 44 participants in the tournament.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

JANSSEN WINS KOREAN AMBASSADOR’S CUP IN DELFT

Sunday June 20, 2010

Frank Janssen 6d (r) was perfect through seven rounds to win the 2010 Dutch Korean Ambassador’s Cup, held June 12-13 in Delft.   Michiel Eijkhout 6d, Willem-Koen Pomstra 5d, and Rudi Verhagen 5d were all 5-2, each having lost to Janssen and once to each other, and came in 2nd through 4th respectively.  There were 14 players in the tournament, which is a qualifier for the Dutch representative to the Korean Prime Minister’s Cup.
EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

SMUD WINS BUNDEK OPEN

Sunday June 20, 2010

Mladen Smud 1k (r) won the four-round Bundek Open Go Tournament, held June 12 in Zagreb, Croatia.  Vedran Vasiljevic 2d was second, losing only to Smud (who was a strong 4d fifteen years ago), while Vigor Grego 1d was third, losing only to Vasiljevic.  This was the final tournament of ten in the first Croatian Go League, which was won by Matthew Zakanj 3d with Smud in second.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

TARUMI TOPS IN DARMSTADT

Wednesday June 9, 2010

Jun Tarumi 5d (l) topped a field of 113 players to win the Darmstaedter Go-Tage 2010, played June 5-6 in Darmstadt, Germany.  Tarumi was undefeated in the five-round tournament, while Torsten Knauf 4d and Thomas Kettenring 3d came out on top of six players with 3 wins for second and third places.  There were 80 kyu level players in the huge field.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

KRUSHELNYCKYJ SWEEPS RIVNE UNDER-12 OPEN

Wednesday June 9, 2010

Valerij Krushelnyckyj 7k went 6-0 to top the field of 19 at the Rivne (Ukraine) Open Championship for those under 12.  Vladyslav Verteleckyj 8k was second at 5-1 and Andrij Pylypchuk 11k was third at 4-2.  The tournament was held June 5-6.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe,Youth
Share

TARANU WINS THIRD CONSECUTIVE ROMANIAN CUP

Wednesday June 9, 2010

Catalin Taranu 7d (c) swept the finals of the 2010 Romanian Cup to notch his third consecutive title.  Cristian Pop 7d (r) went 5-1 to come in second, while Cornel Burzo 6d (l) was one of four with a 4-2 record and came in third.  The tournament was held June 4-6 in Pitesti.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

CHO DEFEATS DAI IN STRASBOURG

Saturday June 5, 2010

Cho Seok-Bin 7d of Korea (r) defeated Dai Janfu 7d of China in the final round to sweep the second annual Strasbourg Go Tournament, held May 29-30 in that city in eastern France.  Dai was the winner of the first Strasbourg last year and came in second this year after his loss with a 3-1 record. Noguchi Motoki 6d came in third, while Viktor Lin 5d of Austria was the highest finishing European in fourth place.
- EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share