American Go E-Journal » Europe

KACHANOVSKYJ SWEEPS UKRAINIAN STUDENT CHAMPIONSHIP; KAMINSKI WINS YOUNG MASTERS IN POLAND

Sunday May 9, 2010

Artem Kachanovskyj 6d (r) went 6-0 to take the Ukrainian Student Go Championship, which was held May 1-2 in his hometown of Rivne.   Bohdan Zhurakovskyj 5d took second place with a 5-1 record, while Kostjantyn Lopatjuk 5d took third with 4-2. There were 45 players in the tournament.
Marek Kaminski 3d won the Polish Young Masters League by going 6-1 at the tournament held April 30 – May 2 in Bielsko-Biala, Poland.  Mariusz Pabich 2d took the silver, while Sebastian Pawlaczyk 2d beat out last year’s winner Andrzej Zyzak 3d on SOS for the bronze.  The league is players 23 years old and younger and while Kaminski will be too old to compete next year, the others will return.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

VASHUROV TAKES PRIVOLZHSKIY; DENISOV WINS IN NOVOSIBIRSK

Sunday May 9, 2010

Alexandr Vashurov 5d (r) swept to victory over long-time rival Alexandr Matushkin 3d — who lost only once to Vashurov — in the Privolzhskiy Federal District Championship, which was held May 1-3. Matushkin’s 5-1 record put him in second, while Yuriy Belyaev 3d and Alexander Matushkin were third with two losses to the leaders.

Kirill Denisov 3d also went undefeated in the Siberian Federal District Championship in Novosibirsk May 1-2.  Second place was won by David Klassen 2d (5-1) and Sergej Pavlov 4d took third by edging out last week’s winner of Novosibirsk District Champs, Valerij Ponomarev 4d, on SOS. There were 38 players taking part in the tournament.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

HOME TEAM WINS SERBIAN TEAM TITLE

Sunday May 9, 2010

The Student team defended their Serbian team title at home in Nis on April 24. The team fielded Nikola Mitic 5d and Dragan Mitic 4d, veteran Mijodrag Stankovic 5d, and youngster Mladen Lilic 1k and lost only one game of twenty.  Radnicki of Kragujevac was second and Milentije Popovic and Belgrade was third. Nis hosted the European Go Congress in 1989.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

BALKAN GO CONGRESS KICKS OFF MAY 19

Sunday May 9, 2010

Restoring an old tradition, Romania will host the Balkan Go Congress May 19-23 at the historic Mogoşoaia Palace just outside of Bucharest.  Besides the six-round main tournament, there will also be blitz, Pair Go and — this is Europe, after all — beer events.
- Jake Edge, based on a report on EuroGoTV

IN-SEONG HWANG 7D SWEEPS PRAGUE; SILT FLIES TO KOREA

Sunday May 9, 2010

While In-Seong Hwang 7d of Berlin swept the 39th Prague International May 1-2, Ondrej Silt 6d will be going to Korea for this year’s Korean Ambassadors Cup. Silt (l) won the knock-out among the top sixteen Czechs for the Korean Ambassadors Cup, defeating Jan Hora 6d in the KAC qualifier final, but losing to In-Seong in the final round of the Open International to finish for silver on SOS ahead of veteran Vladimir Danek 5d and Hora. 109 players took part.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

8-YEAR-OLD PAIR GO PLAYER HELPS GRAB 3RD PLACE IN EURO CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday May 5, 2010

Eight-year-old Rada Kamysheva 5k, along with partner Oleg Mezhov 6d, came in third at the recent European Pair Go Championship April 23-25 in St. Petersburg.  “Rada began taking lessons from me on KGS shortly after learning the rules of go” two years ago, reports Svetlana Shikshina 3p.  Kamysheva was unranked at the time and had never played a game on KGS.  “Her only experiences of go came from playing against the computer or against her parents, who were also beginners. Fast-forward two years and she is now ranked 5 kyu on KGS and starting to show signs of real potential,”  Shikshina said.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV.

Categories: Europe,Youth
Share

EURO GO CONGRESS SIGN-UP PASSES 300; TWO AMSTERDAM TOURNAMENTS

Monday April 26, 2010

Sign-up for the European Go Congress — July 24 – August 8 in Tampere, Finland — has passed 300,  including two Americans (Boris Bernadsky from Manhattan and Paul Bensen of Coral Gables FL). Also signed up are Naoyuki Kai 6d, with his with wife Mihoko 2k and son Keima 5k of Yokohama, the Marz family of Marburg — Manu 4d, Micha 3d, and their young son Ferdinand — and many more from Europe, Japan, and elsewhere.

Two upcoming tournaments of note in Amsterdam are the free blitz tournament on April 29, May 1-2 and the 39th annual Amsterdam International Go Tournament, a major event in the Pandanet Go European Cup series, and will be held May 13-16.

- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

Categories: Europe
Share

KACHANOVSKYJ WINS UKRAINIAN CHAMPIONSHIP YOUTH DIVISION

Friday April 23, 2010

Artem Kachanovskyj 6d went undefeated in six rounds to win the Youth (under 25) division of the Ukrainian Championship, which was held April 16-18 in Kiev. Andrij Kravec 5d lost only to Kachanovskyj, while Bohdan Zhurakovskyj 5d lost to both of them, to finish with the bronze. Viktoria Simonenko 11k also won five games, while Jurij Kuznjechykov 18k was undefeated in a 52-member league.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

OGP BEATS POGO FOR FINNISH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday April 23, 2010

In the decisive fourth round, OGP defeated PoGo 3-1 to take first place in the Finnish Team Championship, held April 17-18 in Espoo, Finland.  OGP was led by Su Yang 6d who went undefeated in the five round event, which featured six teams of four players.  PoGo’s second man Juri Kuronen 4d also won all his games. In the open team title, five teams of three players battled for five rounds with Dango defeating PoGo in another decisive fourth round.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV

DICKHUT WINS BADUK BOTSCHAFTER CUP IN BERLIN

Friday April 23, 2010

Franz-Josef Dickhut 6d (l) went undefeated to win the Baduk Botschafter (Ambassador’s) Cup held April 17 in Berlin.  That qualifies Dickhut to participate in the Korea Prime Minister Cup later this year.  Bernd Schütz 4d finished ahead of Robert Jasiek 5d and Matthias Terweij 4d, each with 3 wins.  Ronnie Wilhelm 9k also won all of his games.  48 players took part in the tournament; complete results here.
- Peter Dijkema, EJ European  Correspondent, reporting on EuroGoTV