American Go E-Journal

2022 U.S. Go Congress Tournament Winners

Monday August 8, 2022

US Open Masters: 1st Han Han; 2nd: Alan Huang; 3rd: Jeremy Chiu; 4th: Harrison Sun; 5th: Andy Liu; 6th: Michael Zhaonian Chen
TD: Kevin Chao

N.A. Masters Tournament: 1st: Alan Huang; 2nd: Jeremy Chiu: 3rd: Andy Liu.
TD: Kevin Chao

US Open             
6d+: 1st: Tony Yang; 2nd: Haoze Liu; 3rd: Boyang Kang
5d: 1st: Forrest Song; 2nd: Kosuke Sato; 3rd: Will Lockhart
4d: 1st: Xinqun Lu (Sin Chun); 2nd: Juanshu Lan; 3rd: Joel Kenny
3d: 1st: Wanqi Zhu;  2nd: Nick Sibicky; 3rd: Jerry Ju.
2d: 1st: Xiaoyu Wang; 2nd: David Weimer; 3rd: Robert Hessburg    
1d: 1st: Luis Jorge Palacios Vela;  2nd: Mark Wong; 3rd: Andy Zhou
1k: 1st: Max Fuller;  2nd: Benjamin Gunby; 3rd Jun Wu
2k: 1st Liya Luck; 2nd: Daniel Luo; 3rd: Wilson Lu
3k: 1st Valeriia Smirnova;  2nd Jamie Tang; 3rd Shreya Bhattarai
4k: 1st Luke Belyeu; 2nd Jonathan Chen; 3rd Austin Robinson
5k: 1st Sarah Crites; 2nd Giovanni Ventura; 3rd Abigail Chen
6k: 1st Hunter Tidwell; 2nd Jack Zhang; 3rd Ursa Woodring
7k: 1st Mario Espinoza; 2nd Collin Baker; 3rd Steve Kopp
8k: 1st Hector Lampert-Bates; 2nd Aldric Giacomoni; 3rd Mika Blandy
9k: 1st Nytha Ramanathan; 2nd Richard Newman; 3rd George Schmitten
10k: 1st Joel Chapman; 2nd Bowen Yan; 3rd Regina Kim
DDK 11-15k: 1st Noah Carrafa (11k); 2nd Elizabeth Small (13k); 3rd Lee Belyeu (13k)
DDK 16-30: 1st Xiatiao Wang (16k); 2nd Kyle Huang (16k); 3rd Miles Henry (16k)
TD: Andrew Hall

Die Hard: Dan Division: 1st: David Frankel (Most wins and most games); Kyu Division: 1st: Kacey Saff 5-2; 2nd: Eva Dee Beech (Most games)
TD: Jae Donley

2021 AGA Girls Cup: 1st Tina Li; 2nd: Julia Zhang
TD: Justin Teng

2021 Redmond Cup: Senior Division: 1st Alex Qi; 2nd Kevin Huang
TD: Justin Teng

2022 AGA Girls Cup: 1st Stephanie Tan; 2nd: Samantha Soo
TD: Justin Teng

2022 Redmond Cup: Senior Division: 1st Alex Qi; 2nd King Bi; Junior Division: 1st    Evan Tan; 2nd Eric Yang
TD: Justin Teng

Senior Cup: Dan Division 1st XinQun Lu; Kyu Division: 1st Bob Crites
TD: Mark Rubenstein

Pair Go: 1st Xiaodi Huang, Kevin Chao; 1st – Japan: Tianyi Li, Albert Yen
TD: Lionel Zhang

Women’s: 1st Yunyen Lee; Band A (4k and above) 2nd Samantha Soo Liya Luk (Tie); Band B (5k and below): 1st Laurie Linz; 2nd Regina Kim
TD: Vanessa Sabino

Evening League Prizes    
Champion: most wins minus losses: Bo Luan – all wins
Hurricane: greatest number of wins: Mario Espinoza (12)
Dedicated: most games played   Mario Espinoza (15)
Dan Slayer: most wins against dan players by kyu player  Steve Uhl (1)
Kyu Killer: most wins against kyu players by dan player: Bo Luan, Robert Hessburg & Luis Palacios
Philanthropist: most losses: Ateshi Shellorne (8)
TD: Rich Newman

Baum Prizes       
Badger: most older players (11 & younger): Della Tang & Sarah Zhang (5 each)
Elder Slayer: most wins against adults: Della Tang (2 wins)
Old Hand: adult who plays the most games: Andreas Boerner (11 games)
Encourager: adult who loses the most games: Andreas Boerner (5 games)
Across the age: 1st place adult: Terry Benson (71 years); 2nd place adult Terry Benson  (69 years);
3rd place adult: Betsy Small; Don Karns (twice; 67 years)
1st place child: Kaitlyn Guo; 2nd place child: Jason Li; 3rd place child: Maria Li, Jamie Ma & Della Tang
5 Game Winner: Don Karns

9×9: Kyu Division: Mario Espinoza; Dan Division:                Trevor Morris
TD: Peter Schumer

13×13: Kyu Division: Benjamin Gunby; Dan Division: 3-way tie: Robert Frohardt, Jason Li, Stephanie Tan
TD: Jim Hlavka

Lightning: Dan Division: Llambert Li; Kyu Division: Regina Kim
TD: Keith Arnold

IMG_3382

Image 3 of 16